This Policy outlines the obligations which Welkin Web Solutions Australia has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Welkin Web Solutions Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do Welkin Web Solutions Australia  collect personal information?
Welkin Web Solutions Australia collect personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

About whom do Welkin Web Solutions Australia collect personal information?
The type of information Welkin Web Solutions Australia may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
  • suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors;

What kinds of personal information do Welkin Web Solutions Australia collect?
In general, the type of personal information Welkin Web Solutions Australia collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, email details, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs.

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How do Welkin Web Solutions Australia collect personal information?
Personal Information you provide
Welkin Web Solutions Australia will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, social media advertisement, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people
In some circumstances Welkin Web Solutions Australia may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Web site Collection
Welkin Web Solutions Australia collect personal information from the web site https://welkinwebsolut.wpengine.com through receiving subscription applications and emails.  They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.  Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might Welkin Web Solutions Australia use and disclose your personal information?
Welkin Web Solutions Australia may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Welkin Web Solutions Australia use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct  their business;
  • to provide and market  their services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to help them manage and enhance their services.

To whom might Welkin Web Solutions Australia disclose your personal information?
Welkin Web Solutions Australia may disclose your personal information to:

  • other members of Welkin Web Solutions Australia
  • other companies or individuals who assistWelkin Web Solutions Australia in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf.
  • anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

Welkin Web Solutions Australia also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas
Welkin Web Solutions Australia will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the National Privacy Policy.

Welkin Web Solutions Australia may disclose your personal information to other members of the Welkin Web Solutions Australia .

Sensitive information
Some personal information which Welkin Web Solutions Australia collect is ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive information includes: information relating to a businesses website logon details, company documents or important files.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Welkin Web Solutions Australia take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Welkin Web Solutions Australia endeavour to ensure that the personal information they  hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Contact Welkin Web Solutions Australia in order to update any personal information they hold about you.  Contact details are set out below.

Updates to this Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this Policy is located at https://welkinwebsolut.wpengine.com  and can be obtained by contacting a Welkin Web Solutions Australia employee.

Enquiries
If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please
contact us on 0425210201

CONTACT US

Log in or Sign up its FREE to use from day one





Welkin Web Solutions

location-icon  Golden Grove SA 5125
email-icon  info@welkinwebsolutions.au
phone-icon  Call Us
  Follow Usfacebook-icon
Get Started Now
close slider

Contact Us